Yours truly,

The National Task Force to End Sexual and Domestic Violence

 

[1] See 28 U.S.C.§§ 516, 519.

[2] The Weekly Standard, “Jeff Sessions: Behavior Described by Trump in ‘Grab Them By the P---y’ Tape Isn’t Sexual Assault,” (October 10, 2016). Retrieved from http://www.weeklystandard.com/jeff-sessions-behavior-described-by-trump-in-grab-them-by-the-p-y-tape-isnt-sexual-assault/article/2004799?custom_click=rss

[3] 18 U.S.C. §2244.

[4] 18 U.S.C. §2246(3).

[5] Within the District of Columbia, §22-3001(9) defines sexual contact, applicable to the sexual abuse statutes §22-3002 through 22-3006, as “the touching with any clothed or unclothed body part or any object, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”

[6] 42 U.S.C. §2000d

[7] 20 U.S.C. §1681